Privacy

 

 

 

 Reading these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy is a necessary condition for using the services of the website www.izetabogados.com (hereinafter, the “Website”).

In compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter, “the GDPR”) and Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (hereinafter, “the LOPDGDD”), we inform you of the Privacy Policy and guarantee full compliance by the owner of the Website with the obligations arising from said regulations.

Data Controllers and Website Owners

The data controllers and joint data controllers of personal data of the Website are Bryan Dennys Giménez González, with NIF 43.150.660-S, and; M. Jazmín Rodríguez Amengual, with DNI 78.710.291-J, both residing at Calle Velázquez, 2, Entresuelo A, 07002, Palma, Illes Balears (hereinafter, the “Data Controller”).

Bryan D. Giménez González is registered with the Illustrious Bar Association of the Balearic Islands under number 6.598.

Jazmín Rodríguez Amengual is registered with the Illustrious Bar Association of the Balearic Islands under number 6.837.

Contact email: info@izetaabogados.com

Purpose for processing your personal data

The main purpose for which we will process your information is to provide you with legal services for advice and legal defense as requested by you, either through the Website, in our office, or through social networks, and to tailor them to your needs.

We have the following social networks:

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data

Contractual performance: This corresponds to those services expressly requested by you, the main identified services being legal advice and judicial defense.

Consent of the data subject: For sending advertising of the products offered by the company of which you are a client, satisfaction surveys, and loyalty.

Legitimate interests of the Controller: Corresponds to those data processing strictly necessary for a legitimate purpose.

Categories of personal data processed

From the Website, contact information may be collected through the Website form or by contacting via email. The form collects the name, surname, and email address of the User.

However, both by email and in the form itself, both in the subject and in the body of the message, the User, occasionally or potentially, could provide more categories of personal information, categories that are difficult to categorize or inventory at this preliminary stage. Such information, if any, is protected by professional secrecy, and the Data Controller will impose rigorous security measures on its processing and will only retain the data as long as they are suitable for the purpose for which the contact was made. Certain cookies may provide data such as IP address or geolocation of certain devices, but such information will be provided in an aggregated or statistical form, without the Controller being able to individualize or identify specific Users.

Personal and non-personal data collected

The Data Controller only processes personal data obtained from forms voluntarily filled out by the User and provided by them via email, under the principles of legality, fairness, and transparency, purpose limitation, data minimization, accuracy, limitation of storage period, integrity, and confidentiality, and proactive responsibility.

The personal data collected will vary depending on the use that the User makes of the Website and its features.

For the purpose of obtaining analytical and statistical data from the website, although they will mostly be anonymized and therefore it will not be possible to identify the owners of such data, we will try to obtain the express consent of the User, through some technical functionality (cookie notice or banner) that allows them to be informed beforehand and decide whether or not to grant such consent to the processing.

This information can be expanded in the Cookies Policy.

Data retention

We will keep your personal data to the extent that we need them for the purpose for which they were obtained and according to the legal basis of the treatment applied to them. We will keep them as long as there is a contractual and/or commercial relationship, or until you exercise your right to erasure, opposition, and/or limitation of the processing of your data or until required by law.

If you exercise any of your rights, we will keep the information duly blocked, as long as it may be necessary for the exercise or defense of claims or any type of judicial, legal, or contractual liability arising from its processing, which must be addressed and for which its recovery may be necessary.

Communication of personal data

Your personal data will only be communicated to third parties when this is necessary or you have given your consent:

If you have previously authorized it.

To third parties (data processors) who provide us with services to which only the necessary personal information is provided to provide the service that we have entrusted to them. Likewise, they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and cannot use it in any other way than to provide the service that we have entrusted to them.

Outside of these cases, the Data Controller will not transfer the User’s personal data to any third party without their express and unequivocal consent, except by legal obligation.

International transfers

No international transfers are made.

Rights

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, and objection, restriction of processing, data portability, and not to be subject to individualized decisions, as well as withdraw the consent given, through the postal and electronic addresses indicated in the Controller section.

In order to process the request, the User must identify themselves with their name and surname, in addition to providing a copy of their ID card, NIE, or passport, as appropriate.

In addition, if the User believes that there is a problem with the way we are processing their personal data, you can address your complaints to the competent supervisory authority, the Spanish Data Protection Agency being the one indicated in the case of Spain: www.aepd.es.

Security Measures

User privacy, professional secrecy, and the security of personal data are key principles and firm commitments in the action and interaction as a legal professional by the Data Controller, with personal data.

Therefore, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation, and the nature, scope, context, and purposes of the processing, as well as the varying likelihood and severity of the risks to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the Data Controller will apply appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk. These technical and organizational measures will be aimed at reducing and minimizing the risks of loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access, or disclosure of such personal information concerning you, by adopting the necessary measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal data.

Amendment of the Privacy Policy

The principle of proactive and constant compliance with data protection regulations, as well as the duties of the Data Controller regarding transparency arising from the GDPR, make it likely that this Privacy Policy will be modified from time to time.

Therefore, the Data Controller will make the most diligent efforts to communicate any significant changes to this Privacy Policy with an impact on